CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 H81662

Ms. Marilyn Breum
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073

RE: The tariff classification of wineglass tags from China.

Dear Ms. Breum:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a selection of wineglass tags, made from zinc alloy. The tags consist of wire loops with attached charms in the form of a wineglass, a bottle, a bunch of grapes, et al. The purpose of the tags is to identify whose glass belongs to whom during a party or dinner. The samples are on a paper card with the trademark “That wine is mine!” printed on it. The samples are not legally marked with the country of origin. Before you import the items, we suggest you contact your local import specialist for advice regarding acceptable country-of-origin marking.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table, or kitchen uses. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division